Privacy Policy – Lumeah Photography

GDPR and your information

When you become a client of Lumeah Photography, fill in the contact form or register to receive my newsletter, some personal data is collected. This is to make sure you receive the best service possible and to give you an enjoyable experience.

By using this site and/or becoming a client with Lumeah Photography, you agree to be bound by this Notice.

All of your data is treated with the utmost respect.

Who we are

The owner and photographer at Lumeah Photography is Janine Laag.

If you want to contact me with questions about your personal data, wish to exercise any of your rights, or ask me further detailed questions, please send an email to me at janine@lumeahphotography.com.

Our website address is: https://www.personalbrandphotography.se.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

Data collected when you fill in the contact form on this site includes your name and email address. Optional information you may provide is your website and social media handles. If you become a client of Lumeah Photography you will be asked to provide your address and telephone number so I can carry out my contractual obligations, and any other information you choose to volunteer so I can do my job and provide the best service possible. I don’t collect information that is not necessary to help me do my job.

I make use of 17Hats, which is a CRM software for contract and invoice management as well as for project management and email. According to 17Hats Privacy Policy, “The database, including anything you store on 17hats, is encrypted using the industry standard AES-256 encryption algorithm.” For further information about how 17Hats collects and processes personal data please visit the 17Hats website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on this site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on this site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

This website makes use of Cookies relating to Google Analytics to collect statistics about how this website is used so that future updates ensure the best possible browsing experience for site visitors.

If you would prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others, you can do so by disabling cookies in your browser. I suggest consulting the Help section of your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Email addresses for gallery login

To deliver images to clients, I make use of a gallery and proofing service: Pixieset Media Inc. Clients will need to enter their email address to gain access to Pixieset, with the email address acting as a login. This allows users to view their images, create favourite lists and download images. For further information about how Pixieset collects and processes personal data please visit the Pixieset website.

Digital photographs

Photographs created by Lumeah Photography are treated with the utmost respect and caution. Copies are saved on external hard drives and backed up by Crashplan, a secure cloud-based storage service. For further information about how Crashplan securely stores your images, visit their website.

Mailing lists

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, I may use your details to send you information and inspiration through a mailing list system. I will not spam you and will only send information that I genuinely think you will find interesting or helpful.

Contact details collected for mailing lists are provided by you when you fill in the sign-up form on this site on the basis of explicit consent for this single purpose, and if you tick the box in the contact form giving your explicit consent to receive this information from me. You can easily remove yourself from my mailing list at any time by clicking on ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the emails, or contact me at janine@lumeahphotography.com.

To compile mailing lists and create email newsletters, I make use of MailChimp. For further information about how MailChimp collects and processes personal data, please visit the MailChimp website.

Social media

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and I participate on are custom to this privacy policy as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively (Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn).

Who we share your data with

As mentioned above, your data is only shared with third parties in order to provide the best service to you:

  • Pixieset Media Inc. (proof galleries and image download)
  • 17Hats (CRM software)
  • MailChimp (online marketing platform for email subscriptions)
  • Crashplan (cloud based storage for digital photographs)

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Lumeah Photography retains full details of your personal data for as long as it takes to complete your photography requirements and/or for seven (7) years in order to fulfil my obligations according to the Swedish Accounting Law (Bokföringslagen).

Images captured and provided to you by Lumeah Photography will be retained as long as I deem necessary to provide the best service to you.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you wish for your photographs to be deleted, I will do this. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have backup copies of the images. Images that you have given permission for me to be used for marketing purposes will be retained by Lumeah Photography.

Pin It on Pinterest